Schedule

Here’s a sample of 2023’s schedule. 2024 schedule coming soon!

 

THURSDAY

5–9 p.m.: Check-in
5–9 p.m.: Underground Cafe Open
6–9 p.m.: LYFE Store and Exhibitor Hall Open

FRIDAY

8–9 a.m.:  Check-in
8–9 a.m.:  Breakfast (those with Thursday housing)

9:15–10:45 a.m.:  LYFE Session 1 with Lina Abujamra

10:45–11:15 a.m.:  Break & Snack

11:15 a.m.–noon:  Featured Breakout Session A: Joanna Arp

12:15–1 p.m.:  Lunch or Breakout Session B

  • Can’t We All Just Get Long? (Candice Richards, REC Main Floor)
  • The Ultimate Thirst Quencher (Diane Lytle, REC 209)
  • The Metaphor of Marriage (Rachel Menin, JH 229)
  • Stop Sinning (Jim Lytle, JH 228)
  • Bread as Hard as a Rock (Hope Showers, JH 224)
  • Surviving the Storms of Life (Paul Golden, JH 222)
  • DisGraced: Restoration from Sexual Brokenness (Teresa Whiting, JH 202)

1:15–2 p.m.:  Lunch or Breakout Session C

  • Raising Children (Mike & Valerie Show, REC Main Floor)
  • I Can’t Hear You, Let Me Put My Glasses On (Sherrie Holloway, REC 209)
  • Why Identity Matters (Lynelle Buchanan, JH 229)
  • Reigniting Your Prayer Life (Mike Butash, JH 228)
  • What’s the Big Idea? (Eileen Banks, JH 224)
  • The Finish Line is Eternity…Look to Jesus (Janet Hicks, JH 222)
  • Life on my Front Porch…Where is the Joy in Hospitality? (Janis Steckiel, JH 202)

1:15–2 p.m.:  President’s Alumni Meet & Greet, Phelps Keystone Room

2:15–3:30 p.m.:  LYFE Session 2 with Lina Abujamra

3:30 p.m.:  Break

3:30–5 p.m.:  Free Time

5–5:30 p.m.:  Dinner Check-in
5:30 –7 p.m.:  Dinner

7:30 p.m.:  A Night of Comedy with Anita Renfroe

9 p.m.:  Free Time & Activities
9:30 p.m.: Jackson Hall Library Song Time

SATURDAY

7:15-8:45 a.m.:  Breakfast

8-8:45 a.m.:  President’s Alumni Meet & Greet, Phelps Keystone Room

9–9:45 a.m.:  Breakout Session D

  • Why Identity Matters (Lynelle Buchanan, REC Main Floor)
  • Does God Care? (Joanna Arp, REC 209)
  • Reigniting Your Prayer Life (Mike Butash, JH 140)
  • How to Spark Reversals of Destiny (Sherry Boykin, JH 229)
  • Raising Children (Mike & Valerie Show, JH 228)
  • Be Ready! Sharing Your Testimony Through Storytelling (Sarah Scranta, JH 224)
  • Forgive & Remember (Teresa Whiting, JH 222)
  • Surviving the Storms of Life (Paul Golden, JH 202)

9:45–10:15 a.m.: Break & Snack

10:15–11:30 a.m.:  LYFE Session 3 with Lina Abujamra

11:45 a.m.–12:30 p.m.:  Lunch or Breakout Session E

  • Does God Care? (Joanna Arp, REC Main Floor)
  • The Finish Line is Eternity…Look to Jesus (Janet Hicks, REC 209)
  • DisGraced: Restoration from Sexual Brokenness (Teresa Whiting, JH 229)
  • The Ultimate Thirst Quencher (Diane Lytle, JH 228)
  • Bread as Hard as a Rock (Hope Showers, JH 224)
  • What’s the Big Idea? (Eileen Banks, JH 222)
  • Can’t We All Just Get Along? (Candice Richards, JH 202)

12:45–1:30 p.m.: Lunch or Breakout Session F

  • I Can’t Hear You, Let Me Put My Glasses On (Sherrie Holloway, REC Main Floor)
  • Stop Sinning (Jim Lytle, REC 209)
  • How to Spark Reversals of Destiny (Sherry Boykin, JH 229)
  • Forgive & Remember (Teresa Whiting, JH 228)
  • The Metaphor of Marriage (Rachel Menin, JH 222)
  • Be Ready! Sharing Your Testimony Through Storytelling (Sarah Scranta, JH 224)
  • Life on my Front Porch…Where is the Joy in Hospitality? (Janis Steckiel, JH 202)

1:30–2 p.m.:  Break

2–3:30 p.m.:  LYFE Session 4 with Lina Abujamra